Louisiana Employment Discrimination Law
[…] (2) to limit, segregate, or classify his employees or applicants for employment in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive any individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect his status as an employee, because of such individual’s race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.

Institutions such as Tulane University receive many millions of dollars each year in federal grants and other forms of federal assistance and thus are subject to federal laws that specifically prohibit discrimination.  U.S.C. 29 § 2938(a) provides, in pertinent part:

(1) Federal financial assistance

For the purpose of applying the prohibitions against discrimination on the basis of age under the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 (42 U.S.C. § 6101 et seq.), on the basis of disability under section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. § 794), on the basis of sex under title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq.), or on the basis of race, color, or national origin under title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. § 2000d et seq.), programs and activities funded or otherwise financially assisted in whole or in part under this Act are considered to be programs and activities receiving Federal financial assistance.

(2) Prohibition of discrimination regarding participation, benefits, and employment

No individual shall be excluded from participation in, denied the benefits of, subjected to discrimination under, or denied employment in the administration of or in connection with, any such program or activity because of race, color, religion, sex (except as otherwise permitted under title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 [20 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq.]), national origin, age, disability, or political affiliation or belief.

Finally, U.S.C. 42 § 1983 provides, in pertinent part:

Civil action for deprivation of rights